Skip to content Skip to navigation

SMU Personal Data Protection Statement*

SMU respects the privacy of individuals and recognises the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, process and disclose your personal data. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. As such, this Personal Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data. 

We will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”). The Act establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes. 

 

For Alumni Generally

In order to comply with its contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, the University is required to process personal data relating to its alumni. All such data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Act and the relevant University’s rules and policies, including those on data protection, as may be amended from time to time. 

The purposes listed below serve only to supplement and clarify the matter, without limiting, superseding or supplanting any express or implied terms in the abovementioned documents:

(a) For sharing of data with SMU Offices/ Schools/ Institutes/ Centres for official purposes;

(b) For publicity purposes, including but not limited to event related activities, photography, videography, social media postings, and webpage postings;

(c) For the purpose of Office of Alumni Relations' administration;

(d) Responding to requests for information from government or public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities or non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific Government services or duties;

(e) For sharing with SMU Alumni Association for official purposes;

(f) For monitoring the use of SMU’s facility and resources;

(g) Any other purpose arising in respect of the environment within which an institution of higher learning such as SMU operates which is reasonable given your relationship with SMU;

(h) Carrying out market-related, evaluative or similar research and analysis for SMU’s operational strategy and policy planning purposes;

(i) Outreach and engagement to garner support and resources for SMU, its community and affiliated institutions;

(j) Supporting SMU functions including, but not restricted to, the teaching and personal and professional development of alumni, students, research and administration of SMU;

(k) any other purposes not related to those listed above which SMU may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which SMU will seek your separate consent.

* For the most complete and up-to-date details on SMU’s Personal Data Protection Statement, which includes the GDPR Privacy Statement applicable to EU Data Subjects that came into effect on 25 May 2018, please visit www.smu.edu.sg/personal-data-protection

 

Contact details of Data Protection Officer:

www.smu.edu.sg/form/contact-dpo

 

To update your subscription on alumni related publications:

www.alumni.smu.edu.sg/Subscription

 

Last updated on 13 Jun 2018 .